Social Links Search User Login Menu
Tools
Close

News about the UK Flying Fifteen fleet

What is going on in the world of UK Flying Fifteens

UK Flying 15 News

SuperUser Account 334

FF Southerns & Bulwark trophy May 27th/28th 2023

Many individual race winners in a regatta requiring patience!

Greg Wells and David Tulloch were winners of the Flying 15 Southerns and Bulwark Trophy OM hosted by Hayling Island SC.

Image
A typical scene on this weekend - traffic jams at the turns
The local pair were the only crew to keep their results in single figures finishing with a four point advantage over second placed Andy McKee and Richard Jones (Dovestone SC), with Richard Lovering and Matt Alvarado (HISC / WYC) in third.

None of the individual race winners ended in the top two finishers! 

The wind direction had a major impact on the conditions, being a consistent north-easterly breeze. The full sunshine made for a contradictory sea breeze that built up from the south making the first race one where despite the windward-leeward course gave a beat to the finish line!

Race 1. Light and shifty from the NE.  The race officer made a brave call to start. A challenging race ensued though with loads of holes and plenty of place changing - Half a dozen different boats must have led at some stage.  Pinnell/Cadwallader eked out a good lead but on final run Wells/Tulloch took the lead only to become becalmed at the final turning mark.  The father and son Lucas duo came from the outside to take the gun having passed 10 boats on their final run.  Pinnell/Cadwallader were 2nd,  with European champs Mckee/Jones 3rd.     

Race 2. A bit of a wait for a weak SE sea breeze to develop.  A bit more solid but still plenty of holes and shifts.  Peters/McBride went hard right and found a nice shift to lead comfortably.  Jameson/Grant went hard left and rounded 2nd! Those 2 boats sailed away.  A good battle for the minor places took place with 3rd eventually going to Wells/Tulloch and 4th to the Apthorps.

Race 3. The wind was a bit more solid but still shifting between SE and S. A left hand shift at the start allowed the boats at the pin end to take a commanding lead.  Davy/Huett started on the pin and led from start to finish.  Stevenson/Hanson started one up from Davy/Huett and were 2nd at windward mark with Wells/Tulloch on his hip. At the leeward mark Stevenson/Hanson had a problem with their drop allowing Wells through to take 2nd.  Pinnell/Cadwallader had a great last lap to move up to 3rd.

Race 4 on Sunday morning.  The north easterly persisted with plenty of lake style shifts and holes but more solid than Saturday.   Wells/Tulloch started on the pin and led at windward mark closely followed by Davy/Huett who had started on the Committee Boat!  These two pulled out a healthy lead and following a few tacking and then gybing duels the lead changed several time with Davy/Huett just getting the inside overlap at the final mark to take the gun.   Lovering/Alvarado crossed 3rd but alas were UFD.  Jameson/Grant crossed next but were also UFD so the 3rd spot went to McKee/Jones.  These UFD's had a significant bearing on the overall title going into the last race....

Race 5. The north-east breeze continued building and gave the best conditions of the weekend, but it was still shifty! 

Following the UFD's from Race 4 Wells/Tulloch virtually had the regatta sewn up.  If Davy/Huett finished in top 3 Wells/Tulloch needed to be within 3 places of them or if Mckee/Jones won Wells/Tulloch had to be 6th or lower.   

Wells/Tulloch started and stayed near Davy/Huett who worked the RHS.  However, the leaders initially (Woodsy and his wife Anne-Marie) all came out of the LHS in better pressure but this group included McKee/Jones.  Wells/Tulloch opted to leave the cover on Davy/Huett to get over to the RHS and managed to squeeze round in the top 10.  Lovering/Alvarado sailed through to lead and went on to win followed by McKee/Jones who just slipped past Jameson/Grant near the finish.   Wells/Tulloch managed to pass a few boats on the 2nd beat and final run to take 4th and the overall win.

Report complied from input by Gerald New and Greg Wells

Photos courtesy of Peter Hickson

Sailed: 5, Discards: 1, To count: 4, Entries: 25, Scoring system: Appendix A

Rank Sail No Helm Name Crew Name Club R1 R2 R3 R4 R5   Total Nett
1st 4112 Greg Wells David Tulloch HISC (7.0) 3.0 2.0 2.0 4.0   18.0 11.0
2nd 4005 Andy McKee Richard Jones Dovestone SC/Shotwick Lake SC 3.0 7.0 (11.0) 3.0 2.0   26.0 15.0
3rd 4002 Richard Lovering Matt Alvarado HISC / WYC 5.0 6.0 4.0 (26.0 UFD) 1.0   42.0 16.0
4th 3760 Jeremy Davy Martin Huett Draycote Water SC 9.0 (13.0) 1.0 1.0 9.0   33.0 20.0
5th 3951 Nick Peters Guy HISC 11.0 1.0 5.0 (16.0) 6.0   39.0 23.0
6th 4004 Charles Apthorp Charlie Apthorp HISC 6.0 4.0 (14.0) 4.0 10.0   38.0 24.0
7th 3793 Peter Allam Jo Allam Parkstone YC 4.0 8.0 9.0 5.0 (26.0 RET)   52.0 26.0
8th 4055 ian Pinnell Ian Cadwallader HISC 2.0 (15.0) 3.0 10.0 12.0   42.0 27.0
9th 4061 Chris Waples Simon Weatherill HISC 8.0 (14.0) 8.0 7.0 8.0   45.0 31.0
10th 4017 Dave Lucas Harry Lucas GWSC 1.0 12.0 (13.0) 13.0 7.0   46.0 33.0
11th 4060 Andrew Jameson James Grant WYC/HISC 12.0 2.0 16.0 (26.0 UFD) 3.0   59.0 33.0
12th 4033 Justin Waples Jackie Mckellar RCYC 15.0 5.0 15.0 9.0 (17.0)   61.0 44.0
13th 3918 Paul Busby Neil Barford Northampton/HISC (26.0 UFD) 17.0 6.0 11.0 15.0   75.0 49.0
14th 4107 Mark Wood Anne-Marie Wood HISC / WYC 13.0 (21.0) 18.0 14.0 5.0   71.0 50.0
15th 3953 Robert Hogben Glyn Morgan Bewl Valley 14.0 18.0 10.0 8.0 (26.0 RET)   76.0 50.0
16th 4030 Alastair Stevenson John Hanson RYA 10.0 19.0 7.0 15.0 (20.0)   71.0 51.0
17th 3971 Bill Chard Josh Preater Chew Valley SC (23.0) 9.0 20.0 6.0 18.0   76.0 53.0
18th 3914 Adrian Tattersall Keith Parkstone/Fishguard (22.0) 10.0 17.0 12.0 14.0   75.0 53.0
19th 4080 Simon Patterson Simon Thompson Draycote Water SC 16.0 16.0 12.0 (19.0) 11.0   74.0 55.0
20th 3903 Adrian Simpson Carl Whitehill HISC 17.0 11.0 (22.0) 22.0 13.0   85.0 63.0
21st 3884 Mark Nicholson Steve Culpitt HISC 18.0 22.0 (26.0 DNC) 17.0 16.0   99.0 73.0
22nd 4011 Jeremy Valentine Richard Hall Datchet Water SC 19.0 20.0 21.0 20.0 (22.0)   102.0 80.0
23rd 3939 Athol King Roger King HISC 21.0 23.0 19.0 21.0 (26.0 UFD)   110.0 84.0
24th 4041 Simon Cooper Alastair Cooper Bewl Sailing Assoc 20.0 (24.0) 23.0 23.0 19.0   109.0 85.0
25th 3912 Charlie Mckee Simon Montague HISC (26.0 DNC) 26.0 DNC 26.0 DNC 18.0 21.0   117.0 91.0

 

Rate article

5.0
Rate this article:
5.0

Share

Print

Comments

Collapse Expand Comments (0)
You don't have permission to post comments.
Back To Top