Social Links Search User Login Menu
Tools
Close

Southern Travellers Series

Aimed at club sailors of all levels - everyone welcome!

  • Boat handicaps used and prizes for Classic, Silver & Modern fleets at each event
  • Three events to count to overall series
  • Overall series trophies too

 

2019 Southern Travellers Series

Results are final. 

Overall Sailed: 6, Discards: 3, To count: 3, Entries: 71, Scoring system: Appendix A

Rank Sail No. Club HelmName CrewName Bewl Valley SA Datchet SC Broxbourne SC Aldeburgh SC South Cerney SC Chew Valley Lake SC Total Nett
1st 3889 Broxbourne SC Pip Hudson Alice Hudson/Mick Musgrave 1.0 (11.0) (3.0) 1.0 2.0 (74.0 DNC) 92.0 4.0
2nd 2700 Middle Nene SC Neil Bartholomey Stuart Bartholomey / Ed Connellan (74.0 DNC) (74.0 DNC) 2.0 (74.0 DNC) 3.0 6.0 233.0 11.0
3rd 4051 Broxbourne SC Bob Tait Peter Comber 6.0 (74.0 DNC) (74.0 DNC) (74.0 DNC) 1.0 8.0 237.0 15.0
4th 3031 Broxbourne SC Brian Turner Jackie Burns (74.0 DNC) (74.0 DNC) 4.0 7.0 (74.0 DNC) 11.0 244.0 22.0
5th 4041 Bewl Valley SA Simon Cooper Alastair Cooper 10.0 (25.0) (74.0 DNC) 12.0 8.0 (74.0 DNC) 203.0 30.0
6th 3563 DWSC Alastair Stevenson Jeremy Valentine / Daid Coplan 9.0 19.0 (74.0 DNC) (74.0 DNC) (74.0 DNC) 4.0 254.0 32.0
7th 4055 Chew Valley Lake SC Ian Cadwallader Steve Graham / Dave Sweet (74.0 DNC) 8.0 (74.0 DNC) (74.0 DNC) 74.0 DNC 1.0 305.0 83.0
8th 3899 Chew Valley Lake SC Andy Bones Josh Prater (74.0 DNC) 9.0 (74.0 DNC) (74.0 DNC) 74.0 DNC 2.0 307.0 85.0
9th 3359 SCSC Derek Harrison Tim Greaves (74.0 DNC) (74.0 DNC) (74.0 DNC) 74.0 DNC 4.0 9.0 309.0 87.0
10th 3268 SCSC John Harvey Barry Medwell / Terry Alliston (74.0 DNC) (74.0 DNC) (74.0 DNC) 74.0 DNC 9.0 10.0 315.0 93.0
11th 4027 DWSC Mike Clapp Peter Morris / Howard Shawyer (74.0 DNC) 18.0 (74.0 DNC) (74.0 DNC) 74.0 DNC 3.0 317.0 95.0
12th 3904 DWSC Mervyn Wright Angus Scott /George Caspall 7.0 21.0 (74.0 DNC) (74.0 DNC) (74.0 DNC) 74.0 DNC 324.0 102.0
13th 4042 RWSC Tim O'Brien Keith Jamieson (74.0 DNC) 26.0 (74.0 DNC) 4.0 (74.0 DNC) 74.0 DNC 326.0 104.0
14th 3583 RORC Mike Wilczynski Jean Wilczynski (74.0 DNC) 24.0 (74.0 DNC) 14.0 (74.0 DNC) 74.0 DNC 334.0 112.0
15th 3705 Broxbourne SC Toby Cooper Maxine Cooper (74.0 DNC) (74.0 DNC) 1.0 (74.0 DNC) 74.0 DNC 74.0 DNC 371.0 149.0
16th 4005 Dovestone SC Andy McKee Richard Jones (74.0 DNC) 1.0 (74.0 DNC) (74.0 DNC) 74.0 DNC 74.0 DNC 371.0 149.0
17th 3954 Datchet John Hansen Helen Selden (74.0 DNC) (74.0 DNC) (74.0 DNC) 2.0 74.0 DNC 74.0 DNC 372.0 150.0
18th 3760 Draycote SC Jeremy Davy Martin Huett (74.0 DNC) 2.0 (74.0 DNC) (74.0 DNC) 74.0 DNC 74.0 DNC 372.0 150.0
19th 3898 Bewl Valley SA Colin Nutt Chris Hough 2.0 (74.0 DNC) (74.0 DNC) (74.0 DNC) 74.0 DNC 74.0 DNC 372.0 150.0
20th 3844 AYC Duncan Mattyhew John Chalker (74.0 DNC) (74.0 DNC) (74.0 DNC) 3.0 74.0 DNC 74.0 DNC 373.0 151.0
21st 4065 Dovestone SC David McKee Mal Hartland (74.0 DNC) 3.0 (74.0 DNC) (74.0 DNC) 74.0 DNC 74.0 DNC 373.0 151.0
22nd 4061 Derwent Res Mark Weston Andy Weather 3.0 (74.0 DNC) (74.0 DNC) (74.0 DNC) 74.0 DNC 74.0 DNC 373.0 151.0
23rd 3957 DWSC Charles Adthorp Allan Green (74.0 DNC) 4.0 (74.0 DNC) (74.0 DNC) 74.0 DNC 74.0 DNC 374.0 152.0
24th 3911 Bewl Valley SA John Wardrop Mark Munday 4.0 (74.0 DNC) (74.0 DNC) (74.0 DNC) 74.0 DNC 74.0 DNC 374.0 152.0
25th 3942 Chew Valley Lake SC Pater Gifford David Nash (74.0 DNC) (74.0 DNC) (74.0 DNC) 74.0 DNC 74.0 DNC 5.0 375.0 153.0
26th 3721 SCSC Hanna Brant Trevor Brant (74.0 DNC) (74.0 DNC) (74.0 DNC) 74.0 DNC 5.0 74.0 DNC 375.0 153.0
27th 3467 AYC Nick Barker Matt Lis (74.0 DNC) (74.0 DNC) (74.0 DNC) 5.0 74.0 DNC 74.0 DNC 375.0 153.0
28th 3559 Broxbourne SC Simon Hayes David Hume (74.0 DNC) (74.0 DNC) 5.0 (74.0 DNC) 74.0 DNC 74.0 DNC 375.0 153.0
29th 4059 DWSC Hamish McKay Andrew Lawson (74.0 DNC) 5.0 (74.0 DNC) (74.0 DNC) 74.0 DNC 74.0 DNC 375.0 153.0
30th 3953 Bewl Valley SA Robert Hogben Glyn Morgan 5.0 (74.0 DNC) (74.0 DNC) (74.0 DNC) 74.0 DNC 74.0 DNC 375.0 153.0
31st 3288 SCSC Alex Tatlow Mike Tatlow (74.0 DNC) (74.0 DNC) (74.0 DNC) 74.0 DNC 6.0 74.0 DNC 376.0 154.0
32nd 3139 AYC Jeremy Young, Charlie young (74.0 DNC) (74.0 DNC) (74.0 DNC) 6.0 74.0 DNC 74.0 DNC 376.0 154.0
33rd 3359 South Cerney SC John Harvey Tim Greaves (74.0 DNC) (74.0 DNC) 6.0 (74.0 DNC) 74.0 DNC 74.0 DNC 376.0 154.0
34th 4033 Walkdringfield YC Justin Waples Jackie McKellar (74.0 DNC) 6.0 (74.0 DNC) (74.0 DNC) 74.0 DNC 74.0 DNC 376.0 154.0
35th 4035 Chew Valley Lake SC Keith Harris Claire Jeffries (74.0 DNC) (74.0 DNC) (74.0 DNC) 74.0 DNC 74.0 DNC 7.0 377.0 155.0
36th 2626 SCSC Richard Taylor Mike Willis (74.0 DNC) (74.0 DNC) (74.0 DNC) 74.0 DNC 7.0 74.0 DNC 377.0 155.0
37th 3423 Broxbourne SC Martin Bishop Toby Patterson (74.0 DNC) (74.0 DNC) 7.0 (74.0 DNC) 74.0 DNC 74.0 DNC 377.0 155.0
38th 4070 Royal Windermere Nathan Batchelor Richard Rigg (74.0 DNC) 7.0 (74.0 DNC) (74.0 DNC) 74.0 DNC 74.0 DNC 377.0 155.0
39th 3699 AYC Henry Gordon Jones Tikkii Mawson (74.0 DNC) (74.0 DNC) (74.0 DNC) 8.0 74.0 DNC 74.0 DNC 378.0 156.0
40th 2523 Broxbourne SC Ashley Smith Peter Comber (74.0 DNC) (74.0 DNC) 8.0 (74.0 DNC) 74.0 DNC 74.0 DNC 378.0 156.0
41st 3831 Bewl Valley SA David Geal Anna Geal 8.0 (74.0 DNC) (74.0 DNC) (74.0 DNC) 74.0 DNC 74.0 DNC 378.0 156.0
42nd 3626 Grafham Water Richard Marshall Geoff Parkinson (74.0 DNC) (74.0 DNC) (74.0 DNC) 9.0 74.0 DNC 74.0 DNC 379.0 157.0
43rd 3340 Broxbourne SC Samuel Shackle Robert Shackle (74.0 DNC) (74.0 DNC) 9.0 (74.0 DNC) 74.0 DNC 74.0 DNC 379.0 157.0
44th 3374 SCSC Tony Oatley Charlotte Oatley (74.0 DNC) (74.0 DNC) (74.0 DNC) 74.0 DNC 10.0 74.0 DNC 380.0 158.0
45th 3410 AYC Stephen Fulford Freddie Fulford (74.0 DNC) (74.0 DNC) (74.0 DNC) 10.0 74.0 DNC 74.0 DNC 380.0 158.0
46th 1803 Broxbourne SC Mike Saunders Brian Lygoe (74.0 DNC) (74.0 DNC) 10.0 (74.0 DNC) 74.0 DNC 74.0 DNC 380.0 158.0
47th 4060 HISC Ian Pinnell Jez White (74.0 DNC) 10.0 (74.0 DNC) (74.0 DNC) 74.0 DNC 74.0 DNC 380.0 158.0
48th 3689 AYC David Copp Geoff Sinton (74.0 DNC) (74.0 DNC) (74.0 DNC) 11.0 74.0 DNC 74.0 DNC 381.0 159.0
49th 3681 Broxbourne SC Dave Alleeson Richard Matlock (74.0 DNC) (74.0 DNC) 11.0 (74.0 DNC) 74.0 DNC 74.0 DNC 381.0 159.0
50th 3503 Bewl Valley SA Keith Bromhead Jennie Humm 11.0 (74.0 DNC) (74.0 DNC) (74.0 DNC) 74.0 DNC 74.0 DNC 381.0 159.0
51st 3948 Chew Valley Lake SC Nik Osvalds Heather Myatt (74.0 DNC) (74.0 DNC) (74.0 DNC) 74.0 DNC 74.0 DNC 12.0 382.0 160.0
52nd 2986 Broxbourne SC Martin Jones Cath Jones (74.0 DNC) (74.0 DNC) 12.0 (74.0 DNC) 74.0 DNC 74.0 DNC 382.0 160.0
53rd 3875 Aldenham SC Brett Dingwall Grason Ecot (74.0 DNC) 12.0 (74.0 DNC) (74.0 DNC) 74.0 DNC 74.0 DNC 382.0 160.0
54th 3674 Bewl Valley SA Jo Mayes Amanda Conr 12.0 (74.0 DNC) (74.0 DNC) (74.0 DNC) 74.0 DNC 74.0 DNC 382.0 160.0
55th 3536 DWSC Angus Scott Angus Mitchell (74.0 DNC) (74.0 DNC) (74.0 DNC) 74.0 DNC 74.0 DNC 13.0 383.0 161.0
56th 3487 AYC Johnny Dawson Anna Dawson (74.0 DNC) (74.0 DNC) (74.0 DNC) 13.0 74.0 DNC 74.0 DNC 383.0 161.0
57th 4024 GWSC Simon Kneller Dave Lucas (74.0 DNC) 13.0 (74.0 DNC) (74.0 DNC) 74.0 DNC 74.0 DNC 383.0 161.0
58th 3750 Bewl Valley SA Geoff Ball Andy Coulture 13.0 (74.0 DNC) (74.0 DNC) (74.0 DNC) 74.0 DNC 74.0 DNC 383.0 161.0
59th 3902 Draycote SC Richard Hope Mike Stenson (74.0 DNC) 14.0 (74.0 DNC) (74.0 DNC) 74.0 DNC 74.0 DNC 384.0 162.0
60th 3570 Bewl Valley SA Jim Wood Mark Whitman 14.0 (74.0 DNC) (74.0 DNC) (74.0 DNC) 74.0 DNC 74.0 DNC 384.0 162.0
61st 3971 Draycote Water Raymond Flanagan Tony Bushell (74.0 DNC) (74.0 DNC) (74.0 DNC) 15.0 74.0 DNC 74.0 DNC 385.0 163.0
62nd 2260 DWSC John Hanson Michaela Shead (74.0 DNC) 15.0 (74.0 DNC) (74.0 DNC) 74.0 DNC 74.0 DNC 385.0 163.0
63rd 3746 Bewl Valley SA Paddy MacFarlan Amanda Conr 15.0 (74.0 DNC) (74.0 DNC) (74.0 DNC) 74.0 DNC 74.0 DNC 385.0 163.0
64th 4052 Parkstone David Tabb Chewey Sherrell (74.0 DNC) 16.0 (74.0 DNC) (74.0 DNC) 74.0 DNC 74.0 DNC 386.0 164.0
65th 3548 Bewl Valley SA John Mansell Martin Stallard 16.0 (74.0 DNC) (74.0 DNC) (74.0 DNC) 74.0 DNC 74.0 DNC 386.0 164.0
66th 3954 DWSC Barry Hayes Helen Selden (74.0 DNC) 17.0 (74.0 DNC) (74.0 DNC) 74.0 DNC 74.0 DNC 387.0 165.0
67th 4056 Dovestone SC Andy Goddard Tom Goddard (74.0 DNC) 20.0 (74.0 DNC) (74.0 DNC) 74.0 DNC 74.0 DNC 390.0 168.0
68th 4011 DWSC Richard Jones Howard Shawyer (74.0 DNC) 22.0 (74.0 DNC) (74.0 DNC) 74.0 DNC 74.0 DNC 392.0 170.0
69th 3514 DWSC Graham Darvill Mike Bowers (74.0 DNC) 23.0 (74.0 DNC) (74.0 DNC) 74.0 DNC 74.0 DNC 393.0 171.0
70th 4069 Chew Valley Lake SC Bill Chard Amy Chard (74.0 DNC) 27.0 (74.0 DNC) (74.0 DNC) 74.0 DNC 74.0 DNC 397.0 175.0
71st 3341 DWSC Mike Firth Philip Tinsley (74.0 DNC) 28.0 (74.0 DNC) (74.0 DNC) 74.0 DNC 74.0 DNC 398.0 176.0
2019 Southern Traveller Series
March 23rd - 24th Bewl Sailing Association
April 6th - 7th Datchet Water SC
May 18th-19th Broxbourne SC
July 6th-7th Aldeburgh SC
September 7th-8th South Cerney SC
October 5th-6th Middle Nene SC
October 12th-13th Chew Valley Lake SC

Sponsors Adverts

Back To Top