Social Links Search User Login Menu
Tools
Close

Flying 15 Championship Results 2018

Fixtures and Results/Championship Results/2018

Championship Results 2018

The Class Trophy Winners - UK National Championships - Strangford Lough Yacht Club - 27th-30th June
Trophy Name Sail No. Helm Name Crew Name Sailing Club
Championship Trophy  GBR 4021 Steve Goacher Tim Harper Royal Windermere YC
The Royal Torbay Silver Trophy       Not Awarded
Dimple Trophy - 1st Lady IRL 3665 Margaret Cassey   DMYC
Island Sailing Club Trophy
Aggregate Age 88-99 years
GBR 3760 Jeremy Davy Martin Huett Draycote Water SC
Kempner Trophy
Aggregate Age 100 years+
GBR 4021  Steve Goacher Tim Harper Royal Windermere YC
Owners Association Trophy IRL 3920 David Goreman Chris Doorly National Yacht Club
Ulster Cup GBR 4030  Greg Wells Andrew Jameson Hayling Island SC
Calypso Cup GBR 4021 Steve Goacher Tim Harper Royal Windermere YC
John Clark Trophy (missing)       Not Sailed (no wind)
Restronguet Bowl (missing)       Not Sailed (no wind)
Lang Viking Warrior       Not Sailed (no wind)
City of Plymouth Cup GBR 4021 Steve Goacher Tim Harper Royal Windermere YC
Junior Prize GBR 3902 Darren Cushley   Draycote Water SC
Northern Area Championship - Royal Windermere YC - 21st-22nd April
Trophy Name Sail No. Helm Name Crew Name Sailing Club
Championship Trophy GBR 4021 Steve Goacher Tim Harper Royal Windermere YC
Keilder Cup 1st Home boat GBR 4021 Steve Goacher Tim Harper Royal Windermere YC
Bassenthwaite Cannon GBR 4021 Steve Goacher Tim Harper Royal Windermere YC
Burntisland Cup GBR 4002 Graham Vials Chris Turner DRSC & LRSC
Windermere Cup GBR 4002 Graham Vials Chris Turner DRSC & LRSC
Sunderland Sextant GBR 4030 Greg Wells Andrew Jameson Hayling Island SC
Southern Area Championship - Hayling Island Sailing Club - 12th-13th May
Trophy Name Sail No. Helm Name Crew Name Sailing Club
Championship Trophy GBR 4060 Graham Vials Chris Turner DRSC & LRSC
Marine Consultants Half Hull (1st Lady) GBR 3965 Kate Jessup   Hayling Island SC
Rydon Homes Trophy (1st Home Boat) GBR 3926 Andrew Millband Andrea Millband Cowes Corinthian YC
Medway Fifteen Trophy (1st Race) GBR 4024 Simon Kneller Dave Lucas Grafham Water SC
The Pittsford Salver (2nd Race) GBR 4002 Richard Lovering Matt Alverado Hayling Island SC
The Silver Fox (3rd Race) GBR 4060 Graham Vialls Chris Turner DRSC & LRSC
The Broxbourne Chiller (4th Race) ` GBR 3760 Jeremy Davy Martin Huett Draycote Water SC
The Rutland Trophy (5th Race)       Not Sailed
Scottish Area Championship - Loch Tummel - 26th-27th May
Trophy Name Sail No. Helm Name Crew Name Sailing Club
Championship Trophy
The Skelly Trophy
GBR 4005 David McKee Mal Hartland Dovestone SC
Old Pultney Trophy
Silver Trophy
GBR 3142 John Best Iain Best Loch Earn SC
Monklands Classic Cup GBR 627 Bobby Salmond Graham Lillingstone Royal Northern & Clyde YC
Salmond Salver GBR 3641 Mike Preston David Manifold Blackpool & Fleetwood SC
Ken Sturrock LESC Cup GBR 4005 David McKee Mal Hartland Dovestone YC
Eftee Cup GBR 3716 David Sword Richard Harper Loch Tummel SC
Loch Lomond Trophy GBR 4005 David McKee Mal Hartland Dovestone YC
Inland Championship - Grafham Water SC - 9th-10th June
Trophy Name Sail No. Helm Name Crew Name Sailing Club
Championship Trophy GBR 4035 Graham Vialls Chris Turner DRSC & LRSC
Silver Half Hull   Not Awarded No Entries  
Classic FF Plan GBR 397 Bret Dingwall Ben Dingwall Aldenham SC
Waples Wines Northern Travellers Series
Class Sail No. Helm Name Crew Name Sailing Club
Open GBR 4013 Chris Bowen Marion Bowen Northampton SC
Open GBR 3996 Mike Moore Kayla Sheard Bassenthwaite SC
Open GBR 3936 Jeremy Arnold John Allen /
Richard Hope /
Mike Stenson /
Andy Stewart
Notts County SC
Open GBR 4056 Andy Goddard Tom Goddard Dovestone SC
Open GBR 3639 Chris Wright Nicky Hooper Rutland SC
Open GBR 3622 Rob Mountain Paul Ried /
Alexandra Torkington 
/ Ronnie Preston
Blackpool & Fleetwood SC
Open GBR 3583 Mike Wilczyski Jean Wilczyski RORC
Open GBR 3765 Chris White Roger Lepla Northampton SC
Open GBR 3062 Peter Mountain David Guite Blackpool & Fleetwood SC
Classic GBR 617 Graham Lamond Alistair Lamond Ripon SC
Classic GBR 2433 Mark Greer Jim Reid Middle Nene SC
Open GBR 3973 Simon Longstaff Jonathan Denwood Bassenthwaite SC
Open GBR 3641 Mike Preston Paul Reid Blackpool & Fleetwood SC
Open GBR 3520 Neil Currie Rory Yardley Bassenthwaite SC
Open GBR 2647 Matt Yallop Katy Brown Middle Nene SC
Southern Traveller Series - Open
  Sail No. Helm Name Crew Name Sailing Club
 1 GBR 4051 Bob Tait Pete Comber Broxbourne SC
 2 GBR 3691 Richard McCulloch Claire Taylor Llangorse SC
 3 GBR 3795 Julian Smith Bob Cartwright Newport & Uskmouth SC
 4 GBR 4013 Chris Bowen Marion Bowen Northampton SC
 5 GBR 3936 Jeremy Arnold  Richard Hope /
Mike Stenson
Notts County SC
 6 GBR 3765 Chris White Robert Lepla Northampton SC
 7 GBR 3583 Mike Wilczyski Jean Wilczyski RORC
 8 GBR 3889 Pip Hudson Mick Musgrave Broxbourne SC
 9 GBR 3705 Toby Cooper Maxine Cooper Broxbourne SC
 10 GBR 3752 Reg Mulley Pete Broxbourne SC
Southern Traveller Series - Silver
  Sail No. Helm Name Crew Name Sailing Club
 1 GBR 3268 John Harvey Barry Medwell South Cerney SC
 2 GBR 3359 Derek Harrison Tim Greaves South Cerney SC
 3 GBR 3359 Richard Taylor Tim Greaves South Cerney SC 
 4 GBR 3121 Roger Dangerfield Claire Ellis Llangorse SC
 5 GBR 3288 Alex Tatlow Mike Tatlow South Cerney SC
 6 GBR 3006 David Traviss Lynne Travis Llangorse SC
 7 GBR 2880 Jaquie Layton David Hemmingway Llangorse SC
 8 GBR 3374 Tony Oatley Charlotte Oatley South Cerney SC
 9 GBR 3378 Ben Williams Rhidian Jones Llangorse SC
 10 GBR 3040 Steve Jakeman Peter Thomas Llangorse SC
Southern Traveller Series - Classic
  Sail No. Helm Name Crew Name Sailing Club
 1 GBR 2700 Neil Barthomlemy Stuart Barthomlemy /
Emma Brown
Middle Nene SC
 2 GBR 2433 Mark Greer Jim Ried Middle Nene SC
 3 GBR 3031 Brian Turner Jackie Burns /
Mason King
Broxbourne SC
 4 GBR 2663 David Morgan Lorna Reid Llangorse SC
 5 GBR 2626 Richard Taylor Mike Willis South Cerney SC
 6 GBR 2601 Dave Whittle Malcolm James South Cerney SC
 7 GBR 2695 John Craddock Frankie Deveroux Llangorse SC
 8 GBR 2645 Pete David  Andy Tulk Llangorse SC
 9 GBR 2900 Colin Fletcher Max Farmer Llangorse SC
 10 GBR 2647 Matt Yallop Katy Brown Middle Nene SC
 11 GBR 2648 Roo Jarvis  John Pestell Middle Nene SC
Lakeland Grand Prix Series
  Sail No. Helm Name Crew Name Sailing Club
 1 GBR 3520 Neil Currie Rory Yardley Bassenthwaite SC
 2 GBR 3996 Mike Moore Kayla Sheard Bassenthwaite SC
 3 GBR 3506 Christian Barnes Denise Sykes Ullswater SC
 4 GBR 4056 Andy Goddard Tom Goddard Dovestone SC
 5 GBR 3517 Craig Robinson Hannah Robinson Ullswater SC
 6 GBR 3463 John Thornley Jon Abbat Ullswater SC
 7 GBR 3973 Simon Longstaff Jon Denwood Bassenthwaite SC
 8 GBR 3622 Robert Mountain Alex Torkington Blackpool & Fleetwood SC
 9 GBR 3627 Rob Goodison Jonathan Mallory Scarborough YC
 10 GBR 3732 Ian Hockey Valerie Hockey Blackpool & Fleetwood SC

Sponsors Adverts

Back To Top