Social Links Search User Login Menu
Tools
Close

UK Flying 15 Championship results 2012

Fixtures and Results/Championship Results/2012

Championship Results 2012

The Class Trophy Winners - The Championships of the British Isles Largs Sailing Club 20th-23rd July
Trophy Name Sail No. Helm Name Crew Name Sailing Club
Championship Trophy 3937 Simon Kneller Dave Lucas Grafham SC
Royal Torbay Silver Trophy  3351 Chris Bowen Marion Bowen Northampton SC
Owners Association Trophy 3765 Peter Bannister Sue Bannister Hayling Island SC
Dimple Trophy 3905 Sally McKee   Dovestone SC
Island Sailing Trophy Agg age 88-99 3937 Simon Kneller Dave Lucas Grafham SC
Kempner Trophy Agg age 100 years 3821 Steve Goacher Phil Evans Royal Windermere YC
Ulster Cup 3957 Charles Apthorp Jonathan Clark Hayling Island SC
Calypso Cup 3821 Steve Goacher Phil Evans Royal Windermere YC
John Clark Trophy 3937 Simon Kneller Dave Lucas Grafham SC
Restronguet Bowl Not sailed high winds      
Lang Viking Warrior Trophy Not sailed no wind      
City of Plymouth Cup Not sailed no wind      
The Classic Championships of the British Isles
Trophy Name Sail No. Helm Name Crew Name Sailing Club
The Championship Trophy 627 Bobby Salmond Ingrid Magnus Holy Loch SC
The Ladies Championship Trophy 627 Ingrid Magnus   Holy Loch SC
Classic Veterans Trophy 2641 Mike Hampson David Naylor Dovestone SC
John Mackintosh Bowl Not awarded      
Royal Torbay Classic Trophy 627 Bobby Salmond Ingrid Magnus Holy Loch SC
Llangorse Pennant 627 Bobby Salmond Ingrid Magnus Holy Loch SC
Coweslip Prize 627 Bobby Salmond Ingrid Magnus Holy Loch SC
The Northern Area Championships Royal Windermere YC 5th-6th May
Trophy Name Sail No. Helm Name Crew Name Sailing Club
Championship Trophy 3821 Steve Goacher Phil Evans Royal Windermere YC
Kielder Cup 3821 Steve Goacher Phil Evans Royal Windermere YC
Bassenthwaite Canon 3821 Steve Goacher Phil Evans Royal Windermere YC
Loch Earn Quaiche 3821 Steve Goacher Phil Evans Royal Windermere YC
Burntisland Cup 3820 Phil Snewin Ros Coleman Royal Windermere YC
Windermere Cup 3765 Peter Bannister Sue Bannister Hayling Island SC
Sunderland Sextant 3820 Phil Snewin Ros COleman Royal Windermere YC
Southern Area Championships Cowes Corinthian YC 2nd-3rd June
Trophy Name Sail No. Helm Name Crew Name Sailing Club
Championship Trophy 3821 Steve Goacher Phil Evans Royal Windermere YC
Marine Consultants Half Hull Not awarded    
Rydon Trophy Not Awarded    
Medway Fleet Trophy 3957 Charles Apthorp Alan Green Hayling Island SC
Pitsford Salver 3821 Steve Goacher Phil Evans Royal Windermere YC
The Silver Fox 3821 Steve Goacher Phil Evans Royal Windermere YC
The Broxbourne Chiller 3821  Steve Goacher Phil Evans Royal Windermere YC
The Rutland Trophy 3998 Alan Bax Richard Rigg Hayling Island SC
Scottish Area Championships Loch Lomond 6h-7th October
Trophy Name Sail No. Helm Name Crew Name Sailing Club
The Championship Trophy the Skelly Trophy 3821 Steve Goacher Richard Rigg Royal Windermere YC
Old Poultney Trophy Silver Trophy 3347 George Purves Hamish McKay East Lothian SC
Monklands Classic Cup 627 Bobby Salmond Patrick Cody Holy Loch SC
Campbell Town Council Trophy 3641 Graham Campbell Graeme Galbraith Holy Loch SC
Salmond Salver 3821 Steve Goacher Richard Rigg Royal Windermere SC
Ken Sturrock LESC Cup 3821 Steve Goacher Richard Rigg Royal Windermere SC
Eftee Cup Not Sailed No Wind    
Inland Championships Burton SC 14th-15th April
Trophy Name Sail No. Helm Name Crew Name Sailing Club
Championship Trophy 3821 Steve Goacher Phil Evans RWYC
Silver Half Hull Not Awarded      
Classic FF PLan Drawing 759 Peter Hogg Tony Oatley South Cerney SC
Mid Winter Championships 2013 Datchet Water 26th - 27th January
Position Sail No. Helm Name Crew Name Sailing Club
 1st 3937 Simon Kneller Dave Lucas Grafham SC
 2nd 3957 Charles Apthorp Jonathan Clark Hayling Island SC
 3rd 3936 Richard Lovering Matt Alvarado Hayling Island SC
Championship Series Results
Position Sail No. Helm Name Crew Name Sailing Club
1st 3821 Steve Goacher Phil Evans/Richard Rigg Royal Windermere YC
2nd 3937 Simon Kneller Dave Lucas Grafham SC
3rd 3957 Charles Apthorp Jonathan Clark Hayling Island SC
4th 3998 Alan Bax Various Hayling Island SC
5th 3954 Justin Waples Ian Stowe RCYC
6th 3935 Anthony Osman Andrew Murphy Parkstone
7th 3641 Graham Campbell Graeme Galbraith Cardwell Bay SC
8th 3914 Adrian Tattersall Tim Smart Parkstone
9th  3736 Peter Bannister Sue Bannister Hayling Island SC
10th 3973 Simon Longstaff Jon Denwood Bassenthwaite
11th 3788 Hamish McKay Andrew Lawson Royal Highland
12th 3953 Robert Hogben Glyn Morgan Bewl Valley SC
13th 3539 John Hanson Various Datchet SC
14th 3899 Michael Thompson Simon Millington CVLSC
15th 3839 Athol King Trevor Bellis Derwent
16th 3901 Mike Kilbee Tony Cox Parkstone SC
17th 3144 Peter Card Stephen Card Llangorse
18th 3721 Keith Jamieson Peter Brown/
Donald Charmichael
RWYC
19th 3685 Steve Lee Matt Lee Loch Lomond
20th 3905 David McKee Sally McKee Dovestone
21st 3942 David Cadwallader Dave Sweet CVLSC 
22nd 3959 Andy Goddard Mal Hartland Dovestone SC 
23rd 3994 Chris Waples  Tom Waples Hayling Island SC
24th 3347 George Purves Ian Shirra East Lothian
25th 3737 Simon Robinson Dave Vasey Derwent
26th 4001 Euan Dunn Dave Redpath Loch Lomond
27th 3974 Geoff Bayliss Various Hayling Island SC
28th 627 Bobby Salmond ingrid Magnus Holy Loch SC
29th 3996 Mike Moore Michaela Sheard Bassenthwaite SC
30th 3829 David Douglas Steve Turley Derwent

Sponsors Adverts

Back To Top