Social Links Search User Login Menu
Tools
Close

Flying 15 News

The UK Flying Fifteen Association spreads the message about the quality of sailing and racing to be had.

All the News!

Waples Wines Northern Travellers Series: Round up after final event
Publicity 2468

Waples Wines Northern Travellers Series: Round up after final event

Previous Article Previous Article Waples Wines 2016 Travellers Series Round 6 - Dovestone SC
Next Article Parkstone YC F15 Autumn series 2016 race 1 Parkstone YC F15 Autumn series 2016 race 1

This 6 event series which started at Royal Windermere Yacht Club in early April concluded in early October at Dovestone sailing club having also included legs at Ogston, Rutland, Bassenthwaite and Burton.

Perhaps buckOverall Prize Winners of Waples Wines 2016 Trophying some of the national trends this has proven to be a good year for the series with competitor numbers up at most of the events. Overall 53 series qualifying boats have taken part ( the total number of competitors at the events was 65). In addition to boats from the host clubs there has been support for the series from 7 other clubs including Rob Goodison and Jon Mallory from Scarborough who took part in 5 of the opens and would have completed all 6 had it not been for a family emergency.

We are indebted to Justin Waples of Waples Wines who has sponsored the series and also took part in a number of the opens and provided an informative and entertaining wine tasting at the final event at Dovestone. Thanks also go to the host clubs and in particular to their fleet captains for enabling the series to be a success.

There is a special mention for Mike Moore and Kayla Sheard of Bassenthwaite in 5th place overall for the Series, who completed all 6 events finishing with a win at the final event.

At the prize giving Justin awarded a special prize to Andy Spencer of Burton SC who normally crews for matt Pallet. After arriving and rigging on the Saturday Matt was called away for family reasons so Andy helmed for the day (assisted by stand in crew John Hughes), in a closely bunched fleet, his first ever races as a helm.

Overall Standings

1st Simon Longstaff and Jon Denwood Bassenthwaite Sailing Club
2nd John Hanson and Helen Selden Datchet Sailing Club
3rd Jon Ward and Julia Ward Ogston Sailing Club

1st Silver Brian West and Paul West Burton Sailing Club

The results for the first 12 qualifiers is as follows

 

Series Rank

Fleet

SailNo

Club

HelmName

CrewName

1

Open

3973

Bass SC

Simon Longstaff

Jon Denwood

2

Open

3954

Datchet

John Hanson

Helen Selden

3

Open

3667

Ogston

Jon Ward

Julia Ward

4

Open

3816

RWYC

Nigel Tullett

Gavin Tullett

5

Open

3996

Bass SC

Mike Moore

Kayla Sheard

6

Open

3902

Draycote

Richard Hope

M Stenson

7

Open

3886

Rutland

Bruce Bonar

Andrew Bonar

8

Open

3685

Loch lomond

Steve Lee

Matt lee

9

Open

3627

Scarborough

Rob Goodison

Jonathan Mallory

10

Silver

3351

Burton

Brian West

Paul West

11

Open

3506

Ullswater

Christian Barnes

Denise Sykes

12

Open

3426

Ullswater

Craig Robinson

Hannah davies

 

Rate article

No rating
Rate this article:
No rating

Share

Print

Comment

Collapse Expand Comments (0)
You don't have permission to post comments.

News Search

To find earlier articles you can either use the search facility or select an appropriate category from the list below.

Sponsors Adverts

Back To Top