Social Links Search User Login Menu
Tools
Close
Close

Flying 15 News

The UK Flying Fifteen Association spreads the message about the quality of sailing and racing to be had.

All the News!

Waples Wines Northern Traveller event at Rutland SC
FF Editor 1708

Waples Wines Northern Traveller event at Rutland SC

Previous Article Previous Article Grafham Inlands and Worlds Qualifier this weekend
Next Article Traveller Tips #6: Travelling for the first time Traveller Tips #6: Travelling for the first time
Rutland Sailing Club hosted the first event of the 2018 Waples Wines Flying Fifteen Northern Travellers series on 2nd & 3rd June, with boats travelling from as far afield as Cumbria and Wiltshire, including a contingent of three boats from the fast-growing 'Fifteen fleet at Blackpool & Fleetwood YC.

Traditional triangle-sausage courses were set, with the event being held in conjunction with the K1 fleet.

The weekend was one of sunny weather and predominently light and patchy winds, with the occasional significant shift thrown in for good measure - indeed the start of the first race became slightly chaotic as the line became very biased and everyone suddenly found themselves early and pushing each other over the line. A couple of boats suffered individual recalls, including that of Ian Cadwallader & Ellie Devereux from Chew SC who had to return and re-start - but then went on to demonstrate their superior boatspeed in the very light conditions by being the first boat to the windward mark and continuing on to win the race. Second was John Hanson & Helen Selden from Datchet SC, followed by Nick Clarke & Pete Ashworth from the home club. 


The wind had gained both strength and consistency for the second race and the racing was noticeably tighter throughout the fleet; at the front Hansen & Selden were leading but defending hard against Cadwallader & Devereux, with Jeremy Arnold & John Allen from Notts County SC and Chris & Marion Bowen from Northampton SC very close behind. After a close-quarters gybing battle down the final reach Cadwallader & Devereaux stole the inside position at the leeward mark, then headed out to the righthand side of the beat that had until then served them well every time - but on this occasion there was more pressure on the left and the race was won by the Bowens, followed by Arnold & Allen in second and Hansen & Selden in third.

The final race of the first day saw normal service resumed with Cadwallader & Devereux taking the victory, followed on this occasion by Mike Moore & Kayla Sheard from Bassenthaite and the Bowens in third - with the Hansen & Selden boat unfortunately retiring after breaking it's main halyard shortly after the start.


After a meal and some memorable party games on the Saturday evening the fleet re-convened on a hot, sunny and windless Sunday - with a flat calm on the lake and a wind forecast predicting no more than 5mph all day an early decision was made to abandon the racing, leaving Ian Cadwallader and Ellie Devereux as overall winners, followed by the Bowens in second and Moore & Sheard in third place.

Thanks go to Rutland SC for organising the event, to Waples Wines for their generous sponsorship, and to the K1 fleet for adding a bit of variety. The next event in the Waples Wines series takes place at Bassenthwaite SC in July.

Sailed: 3, Discards: 0, To count: 3, Entries: 15, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName CrewName Rating R1 R2 R3 Total Nett
1st Flying FIfteen Flying 15 4055 Chew Valley Ian Cadwallader Ellie Devereux 1020 1 4 1 6 6
2nd Flying FIfteen Flying 15 4013 Northampton Chris Bowen Marion Bowen 1020 4 1 3 8 8
3rd Flying FIfteen Flying 15 3996 Bassenthwaite Mike Moore Kayla Sheard 1020 5 6 2 13 13
4th Flying FIfteen Flying 15 3936 Notts County Jermey Arnold John Allen 1020 7 2 5 14 14
5th Flying FIfteen Flying 15 3865 Rutland Nick Clarke Pete Ashworth 1020 3 8 4 15 15
6th Flying FIfteen Flying 15 3959 Rutland Richard Triffitt Pat Triffitt 1020 6 5 8 19 19
7th Flying FIfteen Flying 15 3954 Datchet John Hanson Helen Selden 1020 2 3 16 RET 21 21
8th Flying FIfteen Flying 15 3639 Rutland Chris Wright Nicky Hooper 1020 9 9 7 25 25
9th Flying FIfteen Flying 15 4046 Rutland Richard Drabble Steph Brown 1020 8 13 6 27 27
10th Flying FIfteen Flying 15 3622 Blackpool & Fleetwood Robert Mountain Paul Reid 1020 12 7 9 28 28
11th Flying FIfteen Flying 15 3602 Blackpool & Fleetwood Peter Mountain David Guite 1020 10 11 10 31 31
12th Flying FIfteen Flying 15 3583 RORC Mike Wilczynski Jean Wilczynski 1020 11 10 13 34 34
13th Flying FIfteen Flying 15 3944 Rutland Alistair Scammell Amanda Strawston 1020 13 12 12 37 37
14th Flying FIfteen Flying 15 2660 Burton Peter Needham Brian West 1020 14 14 11 39 39
15th Flying FIfteen Flying 15 3561 Blackpool & Fleetwood Andy Riches Ian Horsfall 1020 15 15 14 44 44


Overall Winners Ian Cadwallader & Ellie Devereux, photo by Richard Drabble:

Rate article

No rating
Rate this article:
No rating

Share

Print

Comment

Collapse Expand Comments (0)
You don't have permission to post comments.

News Search

To find earlier articles you can either use the search facility or select an appropriate category from the list below.

Sponsors Adverts

Back To Top