Social Links Search User Login Menu
Tools
Close

Flying 15 News

The UK Flying Fifteen Association spreads the message about the quality of sailing and racing to be had.

All the News!

Llangorse Open & Classic Nationals 2018
FF Editor 1639

Llangorse Open & Classic Nationals 2018

Previous Article Previous Article 2019 Worlds Qualification - Results after four events
Next Article Cowes Classics Week 2018 Cowes Classics Week 2018

Llangorse Sailing Club
Flying Fifteen Open Meeting 16th and 17th June 2018

After several weeks of bright sunshine and light winds, the weekend dawn with the prospect of cooler conditions and gusty winds up to 20 knots. Competitors were not disappointed and the race officer had a difficult time with shifts of 90 degrees in the start area.

Open, Silver and Classic fleets added up to sixteen boats on the water, with six visitors from Middle Nene, Broxbourne, South Cerney and Newport Uskmouth.

Large courses with tactical beats and long three sail reaches gave the competitors a hard first day. By the end of Saturday: the Classic Fleet was led by Mark Greer and Jim Reid 2433 (Middle Nene) with three firsts; Robert Dangerfield and Claire Ellis 3121 (Llangorse) led the Silver Fleet with two firsts and a second: and in the Open Fleet Julian Smith and Bob Cartwright 3795 (Newport Uskmouth) were lying first with two firsts and a second.



Sunday brought very similar conditions but big gusts provided some exciting downwind sailing. Race four was the traditional Simon Dangerfield Memorial Race over a windward/leeward course. The beats up to South buoy in shifty conditions made for careful tactical decisions and the race was much enjoyed with near line place changes, just as Simon would have liked it.



Simon Dangerfield Memorial Trophy:
Classic - David Morgan and Lorina Walden 2663 (Llangorse)
Silver – Robert Dangerfield and Claire Ellis 3121 (Llangorse)
Open – Richard McCulloch and Claire Taylor 3691 (Llangorse)

The last race used much of the surface area of the lake and saw the most spectacular three sail reaches of the weekend in bright sunshine and Llangorse Lake at its best.

Overall results:

Classic Fleet
1st Mark Greer and Jim Reid 2433 (Middle Nene) 6pts
2nd David Morgan and Lorina Reid 2663 (Llangorse) 6pts
3rd Neil Bartholomey and Stuart Bartholomey 2700 (Middle Nene) 15pts

Silver Fleet
1st Robert Dangerfield and Claire Ellis 3121 (Llangorse) 4pts
2nd David Travis and Lynne Travis 3006 (Llangorse) 9pts
3rd Jacquie Layton and David Hemingway 2880 (Llangorse) 10pts

Open Fleet
1st Richard McCulloch and Claire Taylor 3691 (Llangorse) 5pts
2nd Julian Smith and Bob Cartwright 3795 (Newport Uskmouth) 6pts

More pictures are available here: https://llangorsesailing.com/2018/06/19/pictures-from-the-flying-fifteen-open-meeting-at-llangorse/

Pictures are copyright Frances Davison If you would like a high resolution copy of any please email as below. [email protected] A small donation to Llangorse Sailing Club would be appreciated.

FULL RESULTS:



Llangorse Flying Fifteen Open Meeting

Results are final as of 21:24 on June 22, 2018

Classic Fleet

Sailed: 5, Discards: 1, To count: 4, Entries: 7, Scoring system: Appendix A
Fleet SailNo Club HelmName CrewName R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 Total Nett
Classic 2433 Middle Nene Mark Greer Jim Reid 1.0 1.0 1.0 3.0 (8.0 OCS) 14.0 6.0
Classic 2663 Llangorse David Morgan Lorina Walden (3.0) 2.0 2.0 1.0 1.0 9.0 6.0
Classic 2700 Middle Nene Neil Bartholomey Stuart Bartholomey 2.0 6.0 5.0 (7.0) 2.0 22.0 15.0
Classic 2695 Llangorse Johnny Craddock Frankie Deveroux 4.0 (7.0) 4.0 2.0 5.0 22.0 15.0
Classic 2645 Llangorse Peter David Andy Tulk (7.0) 5.0 3.0 6.0 3.0 24.0 17.0
Classic 3031 Broxbourne Brian Turner Jackie Burns 6.0 3.0 (8.0 DNF) 4.0 4.0 25.0 17.0
Classic 2900 Llangorse Colin Fletcher Max Farmer 5.0 4.0 (6.0) 5.0 6.0 26.0 20.0

Open Fleet

Sailed: 5, Discards: 1, To count: 4, Entries: 2, Scoring system: Appendix A
Fleet SailNo Club HelmName CrewName R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 Total Nett
Open 3691 Llangorse Richard McCulloch Claire Taylor (2.0) 2.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 7.0 5.0
Open 3795 Newort & Usk Mouth Julian Smith Bob Cartwright 1.0 1.0 (2.0) 2.0 2.0 8.0 6.0

Silver Fleet

Sailed: 5, Discards: 1, To count: 4, Entries: 7, Scoring system: Appendix A
Fleet SailNo Club HelmName CrewName R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 Total Nett
Silver 3121 Llangorse Robert Dangerfield Claire Ellis 1.0 (2.0) 1.0 1.0 1.0 6.0 4.0
Silver 3006 Llangorse David Travis Lynne Travis 2.0 (7.0) 3.0 2.0 2.0 16.0 9.0
Silver 2880 Llangorse Jacquie Layton Dave Hemingway 3.0 1.0 (4.0) 3.0 3.0 14.0 10.0
Silver 3359 South Cerney Richard Taylor Tim Greaves 4.0 3.0 2.0 4.0 (6.0) 19.0 13.0
Silver 3378 Llangorse Ben Williams Rhidian Jones 5.0 4.0 5.0 (7.0) 5.0 26.0 19.0
Silver 3268 South Cerney John Harvey Tony Oatley (7.0) 5.0 6.0 5.0 4.0 27.0 20.0
Silver 3040 Llangorse Steve Jakeman Peter Thomas 6.0 6.0 (8.0 DNF) 6.0 7.0 33.0 25.0

Rate article

No rating
Rate this article:
No rating

Share

Print

Comment

Collapse Expand Comments (0)
You don't have permission to post comments.

Theme picker

News Search

To find earlier articles you can either use the search facility or select an appropriate category from the list below.

Sponsors Adverts

Back To Top