Social Links Search User Login Menu
Tools
Close

Flying 15 News

The UK Flying Fifteen Association spreads the message about the quality of sailing and racing to be had.

All the News!

Flying Fifteen National Championships at Parkstone Yacht Club - Overall
FF Editor 1421

Flying Fifteen National Championships at Parkstone Yacht Club - Overall

Previous Article Previous Article 2019 Nationals Preview
Next Article South Cerney Southern Traveller South Cerney Southern Traveller

2019 UK Global Flying Fifteen National Championships

by Christina Moncur


It was just as if they had never been away! After a break from major championship racing in the Flying Fifteen, Graham Vials and Chris Turner sealed another UK Championship by winning the last two races on the final day in some style.

For the final days racing, Poole Bay delivered a typical July summer morning with warm sunny skies and a gentle NW offshore breeze that wafted down the race course in patches with an abundance of shifts.

The PRO set a three-lap windward-leeward course with the usual target race time of 50 minutes. After one false start the fleet got under way at around 1230hrs. At the first windward mark it was the familiar blue spinnaker of Vials and Turner representing Derwent Reservoir/Lyme Regis SC, that popped out in front. They were closely followed by another multiple world f15 champion in Steve Goacher and crew Tim Harper from the Lake district. Steve and Tim were back on form today challenging and sometimes leading the champions elect, however they lost both races to Vials and Turner on the final lap.

Richard Lovering and Matt Alvarado (HISC/WYC) pulled through the fleet to take third ahead of Richard Whitworth and Ben Scroggie (Parkstone YC/Hollingworth Lake SC). Richard and Ben were the only team with a chance to usurp Vials and Turner and their fourth meant they had effectively conceded the championship lead.

Notably the first four boats each used different sailmakers!




 

The final race of the regatta took three attempts to start. Late wind shifts and a couple of recalls later, the final race was started around 1230hrs. This time the Goach popped out in the lead and held it throughout lap 1 but with Vials and Turner breathing down his neck. Behind them the race for the minor placings provided quite a tussle between another returning champion, Greg Wells, now sailing with Andrew Jameson, and Nathan Batchelor from Ovington Boats, sailing with Ricky Rigg and Hamish Mackay crewed by Andrew Lawson.

By lap 3 Vials and Turner had edged into a few boat lengths lead, sufficient to cover their opposition to the finish line. They cruised over the line for their fifth race win of the regatta and a clear margin of 18 points overall.

On the last lap, the Batchelor/Rigg combo pulled through to snatch second place from Wells/Jameson in third pushing Goacher/Harper back to fourth. Meanwhile the battle for third overall was still in play, David Tabb and Chewey Sherrell (Parkstone YC) maintained top ten consistency all regatta to hold off the sprint finish of the Goach.

Bobby Salmond crewed by Will Morris won the Classic division in his f15 number 627.

 


 

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

FULL PHOTO GALLERIES:


Please find below a link to a google drive of the photos taken by Ian Roman:

https://photos.app.goo.gl/hi3RERhfuZPRAjqT7and also the Flying 15 Photo Gallery on this website

If you would like to download and share adding any hashtags that you feel are appropriate please credit Ian using the handle @ianroman

Videos should also be available soon - link will be added when available

Link to David Harding (SailingScenes) gallery will also be added if/when available

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

UKFFA National Championships 2019

Sailed: 10, Discards: 2, To count: 8, Entries: 47, Scoring system: Appendix A

Rank SailNo HelmName CrewName Club R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 R9 R10 Total Nett
1st 4071 Graham Vials Chris Turner Derwent Reservoir / Lyme Regis SC 1.0 1.0 (12.0) (5.0) 5.0 4.0 5.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 36.0 19.0
2nd 4020 Richard Whitworth Ben Scroggie Parkstone YC & Hollingworth Lake SC 2.0 7.0 1.0 8.0 4.0 2.0 (21.0) 9.0 4.0 (10.0) 68.0 37.0
3rd 4052 David Tabb Chewey Sherrell Parkstone YC 3.0 10.0 2.0 2.0 (48.0 UFD) 9.0 6.0 (11.0) 6.0 11.0 108.0 49.0
4th 4021 Steve Goacher Tim Harper RWYC WLSC (14.0) 4.0 13.0 9.0 7.0 7.0 (34.0) 6.0 2.0 4.0 100.0 52.0
5th 4002 Richard Lovering Matt Alvarado HISC & WYC 16.0 9.0 3.0 (22.0) 1.0 8.0 (19.0) 7.0 3.0 8.0 96.0 55.0
6th 4030 Greg Wells Andrew Jameson HISC (17.0) 2.0 14.0 7.0 3.0 11.0 13.0 2.0 (15.0) 3.0 87.0 55.0
7th 4055 Ian Cadwallader Steve Graham Chew Valley Lake Sailing Club 4.0 (14.0) 9.0 (21.0) 6.0 13.0 2.0 5.0 10.0 7.0 91.0 56.0
8th 4059 Hamish Mackay Andrew Lawson Royal Thames/HISC 5.0 18.0 8.0 (27.0) 8.0 6.0 (27.0) 3.0 7.0 5.0 114.0 60.0
9th 4033 Justin Waples Jackie McKellar R.C.Y.C. 11.0 (22.0) (17.0) 4.0 11.0 3.0 3.0 12.0 9.0 13.0 105.0 66.0
10th 4070 Nathan Batchelor Richard Rigg Tynemouth SC 18.0 5.0 15.0 (19.0) 2.0 12.0 11.0 (19.0) 8.0 2.0 111.0 73.0
11th 4060 Ian Pinnell Jeremy HISC 8.0 6.0 20.0 10.0 9.0 1.0 (37.0) 15.0 (32.0) 14.0 152.0 83.0
12th 3957 Charles Apthorp Alan Green HISC/National YC 6.0 11.0 (26.0) 15.0 10.0 22.0 (32.0) 8.0 5.0 9.0 144.0 86.0
13th 3922 Crispin Read Wilson Steve Brown Parkstone YC 9.0 12.0 (38.0) (31.0) 13.0 18.0 1.0 14.0 11.0 16.0 163.0 94.0
14th 3793 Pete Allam Jo Allam Parkstone YC (25.0) (24.0) 4.0 14.0 19.0 5.0 10.0 18.0 12.0 12.0 143.0 94.0
15th 4061 Mark Weston Andrew Weatherspoon West Riding SC 7.0 16.0 6.0 12.0 22.0 14.0 14.0 (31.0) (23.0) 6.0 151.0 97.0
16th 3994 Chris Waples Tom Waples HISC 10.0 3.0 10.0 13.0 21.0 17.0 (23.0) 10.0 14.0 (30.0) 151.0 98.0
17th 4054 Simon Spolton Grant Murphy Parkstone YC 15.0 8.0 21.0 1.0 14.0 (25.0) (25.0) 13.0 17.0 15.0 154.0 104.0
18th 3875 Brett Dingwall Tim Scarisbrick Aldenham Sailing Club 12.0 15.0 5.0 (30.0) 16.0 15.0 (28.0) 17.0 20.0 24.0 182.0 124.0
19th 3914 Adrian Tattersall Richard Popper Parkstone YC 29.0 19.0 (40.0) 3.0 18.0 (30.0) 4.0 24.0 21.0 18.0 206.0 136.0
20th 3916 Simon Redhead Mr M J Riley Parkstone YC 13.0 (27.0) (31.0) 16.0 24.0 10.0 9.0 20.0 24.0 21.0 195.0 137.0
21st 4044 Simon Patterson Simon Thompson Draycote Water Sailing Club (30.0) 21.0 16.0 17.0 12.0 19.0 20.0 21.0 16.0 (32.0) 204.0 142.0
22nd 3953 Robert Hogben Noel West Bewl Valley Sailing Association 26.0 17.0 29.0 (33.0) (30.0) 29.0 8.0 4.0 19.0 23.0 218.0 155.0
23rd 4016 David Heron Chris Ducker Royal Windermere YC 19.0 (48.0 RET) 19.0 (48.0 UFD) 29.0 16.0 12.0 26.0 28.0 19.0 264.0 168.0
24th 3564 Mark Nicholson Steve Culpitt HISC 34.0 13.0 (39.0) 28.0 15.0 20.0 18.0 23.0 (41.0) 20.0 251.0 171.0
25th 4009 Campbell Alexander Jeremy Kriek Royal Natal Yacht Club 21.0 23.0 11.0 6.0 (38.0) 21.0 36.0 25.0 31.0 (38.0) 250.0 174.0
26th 3936 Jeremy Arnold Keith Jamieson Notts County SC 22.0 20.0 28.0 (40.0) 20.0 24.0 7.0 33.0 (37.0) 37.0 268.0 191.0
27th 3821 Patrick Keats Andy Clark Parkstone YC 32.0 28.0 7.0 (45.0) (39.0) 39.0 35.0 16.0 18.0 27.0 286.0 202.0
28th 3934 Graham Davies Andrew Nelson Parkstone YC 20.0 29.0 24.0 25.0 26.0 23.0 30.0 (34.0) (35.0) 26.0 272.0 203.0
29th 4036 Richard Linford Peter Biggs Parkstone YC 27.0 30.0 30.0 26.0 33.0 (45.0) 17.0 (38.0) 25.0 25.0 296.0 213.0
30th 3902 Richard Hope Angus Wright Draycote Water Sailing Club/Notts County (46.0) 33.0 35.0 23.0 23.0 27.0 (38.0) 32.0 27.0 22.0 306.0 222.0
31st 3758 Graham Latham Sara Briscoe Parkstone YC 24.0 (36.0) 27.0 35.0 28.0 28.0 22.0 30.0 29.0 (41.0) 300.0 223.0
32nd 4069 Bill Chard Amy Chard Chew Valley Lake Sailing Club 39.0 35.0 25.0 (43.0) (48.0 RET) 31.0 24.0 22.0 22.0 28.0 317.0 226.0
33rd 4019 Steven Randle Lisa Randle Parkstone YC 31.0 (37.0) 36.0 20.0 (37.0) 26.0 26.0 29.0 30.0 29.0 301.0 227.0
34th 4025 Chris Gorringe Nadia Hosie Parkstone YC 36.0 31.0 18.0 11.0 31.0 35.0 40.0 28.0 (48.0 DNC) (48.0 DNC) 326.0 230.0
35th 3506 Christian Barnes Benedict Barnes Ullswater Yacht Club (42.0) 34.0 22.0 39.0 32.0 (40.0) 29.0 27.0 13.0 35.0 313.0 231.0
36th 3904 Mervyn Wright Ron Elliott Parkstone YC (47.0) 25.0 33.0 37.0 27.0 32.0 16.0 39.0 (40.0) 31.0 327.0 240.0
37th 4056 Andy Goddard Tom Goddard Dovestone Sailing Club 23.0 26.0 (48.0 UFD) (44.0) 42.0 41.0 41.0 41.0 26.0 17.0 349.0 257.0
38th 3966 Richard Ledger Carole Duke Parkstone YC 38.0 (42.0) 23.0 41.0 25.0 (43.0) 33.0 35.0 33.0 33.0 346.0 261.0
39th 4042 Tim O'Brien Colin Ferra GWSC 35.0 40.0 (45.0) 32.0 (43.0) 33.0 15.0 36.0 39.0 40.0 358.0 270.0
40th 3463 John Thornley Megan Thornley Ullswater Yacht Club 28.0 38.0 34.0 34.0 35.0 (44.0) (39.0) 37.0 38.0 36.0 363.0 280.0
41st 627 Bobby Salmond Will Morris Royal Northern 44.0 (48.0 DNS) 41.0 18.0 17.0 34.0 (48.0 DNC) 48.0 DNC 34.0 48.0 DNC 380.0 284.0
42nd 3583 Mike Wilczynski Jean Wilczynski RORC 41.0 (43.0) 43.0 29.0 40.0 37.0 (44.0) 43.0 36.0 34.0 390.0 303.0
43rd 3736 Sue Bannister Adrian Simpson HISC 40.0 39.0 32.0 36.0 41.0 38.0 43.0 42.0 (48.0 DNC) (48.0 DNC) 407.0 311.0
44th 4041 Simon Richard Ker Cooper Alastair Richard Ker Cooper Bewl Sailing Association (45.0) 41.0 37.0 42.0 (44.0) 36.0 31.0 44.0 43.0 39.0 402.0 313.0
45th 2520 Nicholas Mark Heath Philippa Noon Cam Sailing Club 33.0 (48.0 DNF) 44.0 24.0 34.0 42.0 (48.0 DNC) 48.0 DNC 42.0 48.0 DNC 411.0 315.0
46th 3597 Chris Hunt Gary Denning Royal Cornwall YC 37.0 32.0 42.0 38.0 36.0 (48.0 DNS) (48.0 DNC) 48.0 DNC 48.0 DNC 48.0 DNC 425.0 329.0
47th 3750 Geoff Ball Andy Coulter Bewl Sailing Association 43.0 44.0 (46.0) (46.0) 45.0 46.0 42.0 40.0 44.0 42.0 438.0 346.0

 





Rate article

1.0
Rate this article:
1.0

Share

Print

Comment

Collapse Expand Comments (0)
You don't have permission to post comments.

Theme picker

News Search

To find earlier articles you can either use the search facility or select an appropriate category from the list below.

Sponsors Adverts

Back To Top