Social Links Search User Login Menu
Tools
Close

Waples Wines Northern Travellers

Waples WinesThis Traveller Series was launched for the 2007 season, and in 2019 will complete its 13th year.

Aimed at supporting regional clubs and developing Flying Fifteen racing in these clubs the series has proved a significant success. The principle features of the series are;

  • To encourage, support and help develop regional fleets
  • Provide an introduction to Open Meeting Sailing
  • Help to develop racing skills
  • Target club/open meeting sailors.
  • Easy 2 event qualification
  • Event Sponsors Waples Wines
  • Social events usually include evening meal and entertainments
  • Sailed under  boat handicaps

2019 Waples Wines Series - Wrap-Up Report

So another series comes to a close, and huge congratulations to 2019 series Mike Preston and Hannah / Chris Robinson from Blackpool & Fleetwood YC. Mike was on-a-roll, also winning the Lakeland GP series this year as well.

If you haven't yet seen the final results table for the 2019 series you will find it below 

Rather than doing review of each event again as I did last year I thought it might be interesting instead to do a quick comparison between the 2019 series and that of last year, to see what it might teach us:



Total number of boats / teams competing:
2018: 46
2019: 42
Numbers attending each event

(This is Waples-qualifying sailors only - ie. excluding those competitors who have previously finished in the top-15 at a championship)
2018:
 
  • Rutland SC - 14
  • Bassenthwaite SC - 18
  • Middle Nene SC - 9
  • Notts County SC - 20
  • Average - 15.25
2019:
 
  • B&F YC - 15
  • Dovestone SC - 15
  • Burton SC - 7
  • Notts County SC - 21
  • Average - 14.5

 

As many of you will know the association committee are thinking about some changes to the structure of open meetings, traveller series and championships generally within the class, and these will have some impact on how the Northern series works from next year onwards. The changes at a national level will be aimed at creating a better-managed and more coherent overall structure that ensures that the regional series fit-together better, and to keep individual events 'fresh' by rotating them in-and-out of the traveller series in a planned way

We will be asking for some of your thoughts and your fleet captain will be receiving a consultation paper shortly, and we will then for a plan and communicate this widely - hopefully before Christmas - with the exact detail of how the new structure will work. Please don't worry though as the philosophy of the Northern series will continue as it is now - i.e. 2-events-to-count, aimed at club sailors (top sailors excluded from series score), results calculated using classic handicaps etc - we may add, though, the opportunity to do one more event in a different region in order to qualify for a new 'National' travellers series as well. More to follow on that!

We hope that there would be fewer 'traveller series' events overall (this year there has been something like 27 in total, which is too many), but would rotate open meetings in-and-out of the series every two or three years to keep each event fresh and prevent some of the dying-off-of-interest that occurs at the moment when clubs host the same event year after year. We have generally noted that there are a huge number of opens to choose from and we perhaps suffer from this as a class with some opens finding it difficult to attract participants. We hope that our plans will address this overflowing of riches and get us to a point where everyone gets a turn at hosting an event.

More on all this in due course, but in the meantime thanks again to everyone who took part in the Waples Wines Northern Traveller Series this year, and especially thanks again to Justin Waples for his support and sponsorship of the series for the last eight years, and to David McKee for instigating and running the event for the last 13 years.

We are incredibly grateful to both Justin & David for all their time and effort and they are both taking a step back in order to allow some new blood to take-over the running and sponsorship of the series. If that could be you please get in touch !

Thanks again, and see you on the water in 2020!


2019 Waples Northern Traveller Series Overall

Sailed: 4, Discards: 2, To count: 2, Entries: 43, Scoring system: Appendix A

Rank SailNo Club HelmName CrewName Blackpool & Fleetwood Dovestone SC Burton SC Middle Nene SC Notts County SC   Total Nett
1st 3641 B&FYC Mike Preston Hannah Robinson / Chris Robinson 1.0 (2.0) (44.0 DNC)   1.0   48.0 2.0
2nd 4056 Dovestone SC Andy Goddard Tom Goddard 2.0 (4.0) (44.0 DNC)   2.0   52.0 4.0
3rd 3954 Datchet SC John Hanson Helen Selden (44.0 DNC) 1.0 (44.0 DNC)   3.0   92.0 4.0
4th 3996 Bassenthwaite SC Mike Moore Kayla Sheard 3.0 3.0 (44.0 DNC)   (6.0)   56.0 6.0
5th 3975 Notts County SC Angus Wright Paul Barnes (44.0 DNC) (11.0) 2.0   9.0   66.0 11.0
6th 3936 Notts County SC Jeremy Arnold Angus Wright / Keith Jamieson 8.0 6.0 (44.0 DNC)   (44.0 DNC)   102.0 14.0
7th 3622 B&FYC Robert Mountain Victoria Manifold / Eleanor Craig 9.0 (44.0 DNC) (44.0 DNC)   7.0   104.0 16.0
8th 3602 B&FYC Peter Mountain David Guite 12.0 (44.0 DNC) (44.0 DNC)   13.0   113.0 25.0
9th 3602 Dovestone SC Paul Reid Ben Thackray / Karl Sloane (44.0 DNC) 10.0 (44.0 DNC)   18.0   116.0 28.0
10th 3561 B&FYC Andy Riches Tim Seddon / Joe Ironside 14.0 (44.0 DNC) (44.0 DNC)   19.0   121.0 33.0
11th 4013 Northampton SC Chris Bowen Marion Bowen (44.0 DNC) (44.0 DNC) 1.0   44.0 DNC   133.0 45.0
12th 3768 Burton SC Malcolm Martin (44.0 DNC) (44.0 DNC) 3.0   44.0 DNC   135.0 47.0
13th 3902 Draycote SC Richard Hope Mike Stenson (44.0 DNC) (44.0 DNC) 44.0 DNC   4.0   136.0 48.0
14th 3357 Burton SC Grant Jessica (44.0 DNC) (44.0 DNC) 4.0   44.0 DNC   136.0 48.0
15th 3770 Bassenthwaite SC Ian Preston Jonathan Bullen 4.0 (44.0 DNC) (44.0 DNC)   44.0 DNC   136.0 48.0
16th 4022 Notts County SC Will Gardner Nicki Theokritoff (44.0 DNC) (44.0 DNC) 44.0 DNC   5.0   137.0 49.0
17th 3829 Burton SC Keith Sky (44.0 DNC) (44.0 DNC) 5.0   44.0 DNC   137.0 49.0
18th 3805 Dovestone SC Graham Massey Lucy Clough (44.0 DNC) 5.0 (44.0 DNC)   44.0 DNC   137.0 49.0
19th 3903 Ullswater / RWYC John Thornley Keith Jamieson 5.0 (44.0 DNC) (44.0 DNC)   44.0 DNC   137.0 49.0
20th 2737 Burton SC John Simon (44.0 DNC) (44.0 DNC) 6.0   44.0 DNC   138.0 50.0
21st 3802 B&FYC Gary Richardson Stewart Lee 6.0 (44.0 DNC) (44.0 DNC)   44.0 DNC   138.0 50.0
22nd 28 Burton SC Elliott Luke (44.0 DNC) (44.0 DNC) 7.0   44.0 DNC   139.0 51.0
23rd 3391 Dovestone SC Colin Pierce Mandy Thackray (44.0 DNC) 7.0 (44.0 DNC)   44.0 DNC   139.0 51.0
24th 3535 B&FYC Karl Stone Derrick Bedows 7.0 (44.0 DNC) (44.0 DNC)   44.0 DNC   139.0 51.0
25th 3712 Notts County SC Paul Ogden Kathryn Hinslif-Smith / J Ogden (44.0 DNC) (44.0 DNC) 44.0 DNC   8.0   140.0 52.0
26th 496 Dovestone SC Rodney Rowlands Andrew Robinson (44.0 DNC) 8.0 (44.0 DNC)   44.0 DNC   140.0 52.0
27th 2584 Dovestone SC Howard Wolstencroft John Heston (44.0 DNC) 9.0 (44.0 DNC)   44.0 DNC   141.0 53.0
28th 3936 Notts County SC Chloe Willars John Tailby (44.0 DNC) (44.0 DNC) 44.0 DNC   10.0   142.0 54.0
29th 3622 B&FYC Christian Barnes Denise Sykes 10.0 (44.0 DNC) (44.0 DNC)   44.0 DNC   142.0 54.0
30th 3765 Northampton SC Chris Wright Roger Le Pla (44.0 DNC) (44.0 DNC) 44.0 DNC   11.0   143.0 55.0
31st 3732 B&FYC Ian Hockley Val Hockley 11.0 (44.0 DNC) (44.0 DNC)   44.0 DNC   143.0 55.0
32nd 3676 Notts County SC Jake Willars Brad Seaton (44.0 DNC) (44.0 DNC) 44.0 DNC   12.0   144.0 56.0
33rd 2620 Dovestone SC David Naylor Norman Christie (44.0 DNC) 12.0 (44.0 DNC)   44.0 DNC   144.0 56.0
34th 3439 Dovestone SC John Clark Dave Hill (44.0 DNC) 13.0 (44.0 DNC)   44.0 DNC   145.0 57.0
35th 3583 RORC Mike Wilczynski Jean Wilczynski 13.0 (44.0 DNC) (44.0 DNC)   44.0 DNC   145.0 57.0
36th 1155 Ripon SC Graham Lamond Jeremy Arnold (44.0 DNC) (44.0 DNC) 44.0 DNC   14.0   146.0 58.0
37th 3380 Dovestone SC John Halliwell Anne Webb (44.0 DNC) 14.0 (44.0 DNC)   44.0 DNC   146.0 58.0
38th 3807 B&FYC Nigel Davenport Flaos Beumaid (44.0 DNC) (44.0 DNC) 44.0 DNC   15.0   147.0 59.0
39th 3847 Dovestone SC Phil Milner John Hodson (44.0 DNC) 15.0 (44.0 DNC)   44.0 DNC   147.0 59.0
40th 3414 B&FYC Jonathan Clarke Andrew Waddington 15.0 (44.0 DNC) (44.0 DNC)   44.0 DNC   147.0 59.0
41st 3971 Draycote SC Roger Webb Raymond Flanagen (44.0 DNC) (44.0 DNC) 44.0 DNC   16.0   148.0 60.0
42nd 4042 Grafham SC Tim O'Brien Ret Methueson (44.0 DNC) (44.0 DNC) 44.0 DNC   17.0   149.0 61.0
43rd         (44.0 DNC) (44.0 DNC) 44.0 DNC   44.0 DNC   176.0 88.0

Series Programme and Past Winners

2019 Waples Wines Northern Traveller's Series
May 5th - 6th Blackpool & Fleetwood YC
June 29th-30th Dovestone SC
September 14th-15th Burton SC 
October 5th-6th Middle Nene SC
October 19th-20th  Notts County SC

 

Northern Traveller's Series - Past winners
2007 TNT Series Richard Hope & Scott Smith Draycote Water SC
2008 TNT Series Richard Hope & Scott Smith Draycote Water SC
2009 TNT Series Andy Goddard & Colin Pierce Dovestone SC
2010 TNT Series Andy Goddard & Mal Hartland Dovestone SC
2011 TNT Series Andy Goddard & Mal Hartland Dovestone SC
2012 Waples Wines Series Andy Goddard & Mal Hartland Dovestone SC
2013 Waples Wines Series Arthur and Angie/Andrew George Burton SC 
2014  Waples Wines Series Graham Massey & Lucy Clough  Dovestone SC
2015 Waples Wines Series Mark Greer & Jim Read Middle Nene SC
2016 Waples Wines Series Simon Longstaff & Jon Denwood Bassenthwaite SC
2017 Waples Wines Series Jeremy Arnold & John Allen Notts County SC
2018 Waples Wines Series  Chris & Marion Bowen Northampton SC

EasyDNNnewsWidgets

RSS

Sponsors Adverts

Back To Top